We find no authority that exempts an agency from complying with the law, environmental or otherwise, merely because the agency's task may be difficult.
[…] Any fair reading of the EIR demonstrates that UCSF and the Regents gave careful consideration to traffic and parking and that the effects, if any, will be mitigated.
If the project proponent concludes there are no feasible alternatives, it must explain in meaningful detail in the EIR the basis for that conclusion. 48, July 13, 2006: The Connecticut Department of Children (DCF) and Families shut off admissions to UHS Stonington Institute over concerns about childrens safety and supervision. Section 21061 states that "The purpose of an environmental impact report is to list ways in which the significant effects of such a project might be minimized; and to indicate alternatives to such a project." Anyone working with radioisotopes is required to have authorization from the Office of Environmental Health and Safety. 3, February 27, 1997: A former managing director of UHS Two Rivers Psychiatric Hospital) pleaded guilty to defrauding the federal CHAMPUS (now known as TriCare) health care