A motion for summary judgment may be granted only if, after examining all of the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party, the court finds that no genuine issues of material fact exist and that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. The court finds that Olan Mills, through its agent Michael C. Williams, expressly authorized Linn Photo to reproduce the four photographs at issue in this case. 101 et seq. First, plaintiffs may use investigators to inquire of their customers if they have obtained copies of photographs. 504(c) (2) (court may reduce statutory damages where it has been shown that the "infringer was not aware and had no reason to believe that his or her acts constituted an infringement of copyright"). Investigators could still be used to show a pattern of conduct by an alleged infringer who does not know of the agency relationship and hence is ignorant of any consent given to the agent. It is Linn Photo's practice to retain such agreements when obtained.