The amended section 718.116(3) then states, "The preceding sentence is intended to clarify existing law." 1 The 20-year timeline means that a creditor can collect on the judgment at any time during the 20 years after its issuance. . Partial payments made to a community association must be applied in the statutorily required manner (first to interest, then to any administrative late fee, costs, reasonable attorney's fees and then to the delinquent assessment), notwithstanding Section 673.3111, Florida Statutes or any purported accord and satisfaction. requires only that accepted payments be applied " (1) If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, that the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and that the claimant obtained payment of the instrument, the following subsections apply. Section: Previous 673.3011 673.3021 673.3031 673.3041 673.3051 673.3061 673.3071 673.3081 673.3091 673.3101 673.3111 673.3121 Next.