In response, the Florida Legislature during the session immediately following this decision passed an amendment expressly clarifying that Section 718.116(3), which governs the acceptance of partial payments by condominium associations, applies notwithstanding the law of accord and satisfaction under Section 673.3111 that was being applied by . 790.25(3)(n), Florida Statutes (1997), which the legislature stated should be liberally construed. Florida Statute Section 673.3111 Accord and satisfaction by use of instrument, provides: (1) If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, that the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and that the . § 673.3111. We disagree.